Medium-sized bird (about 41 cm or 16 in) of the family of the corvids with completely black plumage with metallic reflections; elongated, curved and red bill. Its legs are also red and it has a short and straight tail.
Rocky environments
Pitches and rocky walls, river gorges, mountain areas and urban environments. The Red-Billed Chough uses a wide variety of habitats with the proviso that there are steep nesting places nearby. To feed, it goes to crops, mountain pastures and open areas.
Species resident in Malaga all year round. It starts its breeding in April and nests in cracks and holes in rock walls, usually in colonies, and lays from 3 to 5 eggs. This bird feeds on invertebrates that it captures among stones and in cracks of rocks thanks to its bill. It also consumes seeds, fruits and occasionally carrion.
Usual bird of most mountain ranges in Malaga with pits, vertical walls and abrupt rocky gorges. Present in the Tajo de Ronda and in stages 9, 10, 11, 13, 20, 21, 22, 24 and 29 of the Great Path.
Choughs are acrobats of the air capable of spectacular exhibitions in flight. They usually do the displacements to the zones of feeding in groups and emitting a characteristic metallic and penetrating call during the flight.
- Altos de Hondonero
- Camino de la Fuenfría
- El Alcázar - La Maroma
- El Chorro (Paraje Natural del Desfiladero de Los Gaitanes)
- El Torcal
- Fuente de los 100 Caños
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 09. Periana - Riogordo
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 02. Rincón de la Victoria - Vélez-Málaga
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 10. Riogordo - Alfarnate
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 11. Alfarnate - Villanueva del Rosario
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 13. Archidona - Villanueva de Tapia
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 15. Villanueva de Algaidas - Cuevas Bajas
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 18. Fuente de Piedra - Campillos
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 20. Embalses del Guadalhorce - Estación de El Chorro (Álora)
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 21. Estación de El Chorro (Álora) - Carratraca - Ardales
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 22. Ardales - El Burgo
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 24. Ronda - Estación de Benaoján
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 26. Jimera de Líbar - Benalauría
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 28. Genalguacil - Casares
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 29. Casares - Estepona
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 34. Benalmádena - Alhaurín de la Torre
- Great Malaga Path (GR 249). Stage 35. Alhaurín de la Torre - Málaga
- Llanos de Líbar
- Quejigales - Puerto de Los Pilones
- Tajo de Ronda
- Tajos del Fraile, Doña Ana y Gómer
Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |